Privacy Policy

<<BACK

Purpose of this policy

At NFTSTAR, we are committed to keeping your information safe and secure. Please read the following policy so that you understand your rights in relation to this information, including how your information will be collected, stored, used and processed.

In providing you with our website, we naturally collect information about you. This privacy policy (“privacy policy”) sets out what we collect, how we use, how we store that information, who we might share it with, and the steps we take to make sure it stays private and secure. We are committed to safeguard the privacy of individuals with respect to your personal data. We assure that our policies and practices, and those adopted by our affiliated companies and agents in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of your personal data comply with the requirements under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance") under the laws of Hong Kong, as well as the relevant code of practice and guidance issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. The meaning of the term "personal data" adopted in this Statement is defined in the Ordinance.

This privacy policy is inalienable part of NFTSTAR Terms & Conditions (hereinafter referred to as the “T&C”), available on our website (as amended from time to time).

Please read the following information carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will use it. By continuing to use our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and accepted the information described in this privacy policy. If any user does not agree with this privacy policy in general or any part of it, such user should not access or use the website.

If you agree with this privacy policy, you must click on the respective button suggested to you.

Collection, processing and use of your information
Information we collect when you access the website
When you visit the website, we collect the information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone, or other access device. This information includes:

Your IP address;
Device information including, but not limited to, identifier, name, and type of operating system;
Mobile network information;
Standard web information, such as your browser type and the pages you access on our website.
We collect this information in order to:

Administer our website and personalize it for you;
Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activity in connection with our website and services and provide third parties with aggregated and anonymized statistical information about our users;
Prevent, deter and investigate violation of this privacy policy and/or our website or any fraud and other illegal activities.
When you access the website or use our service we may place small data files called cookies on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to recognize you as our user, customize our website for you and to monitor usage of our website.

Information we collect when you use the website
When you create an account at the website, in addition to the information collected when you access our website, we also collect your email. When you use our Auction function, you need to provide mobile phone number to contact you.

We collect this information to:
Verify your identity;
Administer our website and provide services to you;
Personalize our website for you;
Send you technical notices, support, administrative and marketing messages;
Communicate with you about products, services, promotions, events and other news and information we think will be of interest to you.

In certain cases, you might be required to go through the KYC (know-your-client) procedure on the website, during which we collect from you the following information and documents:
Your first and last name;
Your date of birth;
Your document ID number;
Country, city, street and postal code of your residence, and proof of address;
Photo ID;
Copy of your id document, containing valid identification information about you;
Copy of you, holding your id document;
Copy of your payment order document (utility bill, bank documents, etc.).

We collect this information to:
Verify your identity;
Follow international anti-money-laundering and KYC rules and practices;
Prevent any fraud or illegal activities;
Follow requirements on person identification, established by payment processors;
Administer our website and provide services to you.
We may use your personal data and other information we collect to detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities, develop new products and services and to verify compliance with the website t&c.

If you do not provide us with any of the requested but necessary personal data (if required for certain transactions), you may not be able to use the website properly.

We may refuse you access to our service and website, should we, in good faith, have doubts as to validity or authenticity of any personal data you provide.

Location data
When you use a location-enabled device to access our website and services, we may collect geographical location data or use various means to determine the location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for instance, provide data on nearby cell towers and wi-fi access spots.

How we might share your personal data
We may share your personal data where:
We need to in order to operate our website and service.
We need in order to perform your transactions on the website through or partner payment processors.
We have a public or legal duty to do so (e.g. To assist with detecting fraud, tax evasion, financial crime prevention, regulatory reporting, litigation or defending legal rights and property, including our own).
We have asked for your permission to share your information and you have agreed.
We may share your personal data and information with:
Companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by (should such a combination occur, we will notify you and will require that the newly combined entity follow these terms with respect to your personal data);
Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order, or similar legal procedure; or we believe in good faith that the disclosure of personal data is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of any of our policies;
Our vendors and agents including hosting providers, hired by us to provide services, game developers;
Payment processors (for the purpose of your transactions performance when using the website).
What we will not use your personal data for:
We will not provide your personal data to any other website users or third parties other than described in this privacy policy without notifying you first.
We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties, other than as described in this privacy policy without notifying you first.
Links to third party websites or services, and third party services.
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, game developers, advertisers, payment processors, etc.
If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any information, including personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any information or personal data to these websites or use these services.
Our website may also contain services of/from our partners, vendors, game developers.
In order to provide services to you and/or for the purpose of duly transactions performance on the website, when you use our website, it, may, from time to time, get and/or collect user’s personal data, such as your name (username, login) and/or other identifiers from our partners’, vendors’, game developers’ services. We will not provide this data to any other website users or third parties other than described in this privacy policy without notifying you first. Please note that these services that our website may contain have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any information, including personal data that may be collected through these services, such as contact and location data. Please check policies of such services before using these services.
For the purpose of duly transactions performance on the website users might be required to provide their personal and payment processing data (such as name, surname, address, copies of id cards or other identifying documents, residence place confirmation documents, credit card identification data) to the respective payment processor, including the consent for processing these data by the payment services in order to carry out the requested transactions. Please note that the respective personal and payment processing data provided by you to a third party payment processor shall be collected, stored and processed solely by the respective payment processor and not subject to this privacy policy. You should read carefully and follow the applicable privacy policies of the payment processor.

How we keep your information safe

We protect your information using security standards such as firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our premises and information access authorization controls. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. We also authorize access to your information only for those employees or contractors who require it to fulfill their job or service responsibilities.

Please note that transmission of data or information (including communications by e-mail) over the internet or other publicly accessible networks is not one hundred percent secure. Please note that we are not liable for the security of any data you are transmitting over the internet.

Your rights

You may access, review, edit, correct, remove and delete your personal data at any time by contacting our support team. You may be requested by our team to provide the respective confirmation documents in case of your personal data information change. Where required by law, we will facilitate your exercise of your rights.

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:
i. Check whether we hold any of your personal data;
ii. Access your personal data held by us;
iii. Request us to correct any inaccurate personal data held by us; and
iv. Ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.
If you want to access and/or correct your personal data which you have given us via customer service.

European users have the right under applicable privacy laws to ask us to provide details of the personal data we hold about them or in certain circumstances, may request we delete their personal data. Your Personal Data will not be retained for a period of time exceeding what is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed, in accordance with applicable law. We may also retain your Personal Data for the purposes of defending a right or a legal claim in judiciary proceeding or to fulfill a legal obligation, in accordance with applicable laws.

Consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be expressly given or implied. Your express consent, if required, may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Implied consent is given by your actions, such as instances when you visit our Site or and as otherwise described herein.

We can collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent for legal, security or certain processing reasons as required by law to deter fraud and money-laundering, or for other legal purposes.

Your consent can be withdrawn by contacting [[email protected]]. If you do not notify us of the withdrawal of your consent, we will consider your consent to be ongoing. Should you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide all or some of the Services to you and you are not permitted to access our Site.

To exercise the abovementioned rights, please contact us by email as specified in “contact” Section of this privacy policy.

Updates or amendments to this policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at our discretion. Any changes can be viewed in the “last updated” Field above, so please check the section regularly.

If we make any material changes, we will post the new policy on the website, with a new effective date.

Contact

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy or want to exercise any of your rights as specified herein, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected]

* * *
Intellectual property notification: This document belongs to the website owner and is protected by copyright laws. It’s copying and/or use by any third party in full or in part without prior written consent of the website owner is strictly prohibited.